GHS Senior Award Winners
Isabella Alm Ceramics 3 and IB Chemistry Award
Nicole Auger Science Service Award
Grace Banning IB Spanish
Abigail Boender Ceramics 1 and Ceramics 3
Emma Bonz Spanish and Joan Garber Award for Overall Excellence in A.P. English
Benjamin Brechlin Outstanding Performance as a Teacher Assistant in Physical Education
Karl Brooks Excellence in Acting
Nicholas Chiu Outstanding Service Choral Music
Kevin Clenard AP/ECE Microeconomics/Macroeconomics
Gabriel Cone English IV-General Excellence in Course of Study and Comparative Religions
Abigail Connolly Renaissance Award
Reilly Corsaut Outstanding Service Choral Music
Benjamin Crair Leland Stowe Prize for Excellence in Writing; A.P. Calculus BC; The Heckman, Roginsky and Urban AP Excellence in Science Award; Senior AP Physics-2 Award; Henry S. Beers Award; A. Natalie Fleming Award; and Elizabeth Leete Award
Christopher DeNegre ECE Western Civilizations and Outstanding Actor 2019
Nicholas Deshpande Outstanding Achievement Choral Music
Alexandra Fix Ceramics 1 and Ceramics 3
Shayla Flynn English IV-General Excellence in Course of Study
Tessa Fridell Senior Physics Award
Alexa Garbiel Rotary Club Service Award
Gabriela Garcia-Perez Daughters of the American Revolution
Charlese Griffiths Art Aide
Dylan Hegedus Outstanding Service Choral Music
Aidan Henry Excellence in Acting
Cameron Hubbard Spanish and English IV-General Excellence in Course of Study
Nathaniel Iglehart Society of Women Engineers Award and Excellence in Voyages & Vessels
Maria Jennings Senior AP Physics-1 Award and A.P. Human Geography
Alexander Kagan English IV-General Excellence in Course of Study
Delaney Kenney Lawrence Leete Biological Science Award, Lou E. Fullington Prize in Latin, and A.P. Computer Science
Sequoia Kessler Senior Chemistry Award, Senior Environmental Science Award, Outstanding Achievement in the Music Department, and Outstanding Service in the Music Department
Filip Kostic Principles of Economics
Joseph Landry-McWilliams Ronald C. Burns Memorial Book Award
Catherine Larrow Senior Physics Award
Evan Laughlin Outstanding Performance as a Teacher Assistant in Physical Education
Olivia Lawlor Senior Anatomy and Physiology Award
Jared Lynch IB Theatre, A.P. Statistics, and IB Biology
Lily Mackey Early College Experience Environmental Science Award
Jackson Mangels Excellence in Woodworking
Christopher Mattarelli Excellence in Voyages & Vessels
Ava McClure Outstanding Achievement Instrumental Music
Rose McDermott Outstanding Achievement Instrumental Music
Emma McSweet Advanced Placement Drawing Award, Special Arts Peer Tutor, Connecticut Association of Schools, and Charles Daniel Hubbard Award
Emina Metjahic English IV-General Excellence in Course of Study
Clara Meyers IB English 12 Literature A, IB Mathematics 12, IB Physics Award, IB French, IB History 12, and IB Theory of Knowledge 12
Matthew Moore Excellence in Technical Theatre Leadership
Grace Newman Excellence in Acting
Madeline Norris General Excellence Latin
Wlliam O’Donnell Outstanding Performance as a Teacher Assistant in Physical Education
Ariana Penner Outstanding Performance as a Teacher Assistant in Physical Education
Julia Peterson Ceramics 3, Painting 2, and Patricia Hanlon St. John Award
Elizabeth Petra Early College Experience Environmental Science Award
Abigail Pinckney Genevieve Bailey Book Award-Technical Theatre
Valerie Qiang Lawrence Leete Physical Science Award
Esteban Rivera Science Service Award
Marietta Rivera Special Arts Peer Tutor and Law and You
Madalyn Ryan Outstanding Achievement Choral Music
Michael Salib Excellence in Technical Theatre Leadership and Excellence in Theatre Tech & Design
Jacob Shiffrin Early College Experience Environmental Science Award
Lindsey Smith Outstanding Service Instrumental Music
Luke Standrowicz Senior Chemistry Award and David Mikulak Overall Excellence in Theatre
Ella Stanley IB English 12 Literature A, A.P. Computer Science, A.P. Spanish, Society of Women Engineers Award, Grace Helen Quinlan General Excellence Award, and Rotary Club Service Award
Zachary Taherian Senior A.P. Biology Award and English IV-General Excellence in Course of Study
Julia Toussaint Outstanding Actress 2019 and Outstanding Achievement Choral Music
Bridget Tower Excellence in Voyages & Vessels
Kiana Vallo English IV-General Excellence in Course of Study
Jillian Vandlik Outstanding Service Instrumental Music
Charles Walcott Excellence in Acting
Clara Wiesler Senior A.P. Chemistry Award
Eleanor Wiesler Joan Garber Award for Overall Excellence in A.P. English, Dr. Adele Salhanick Spirit of Science Award, Martin Fierro National Spanish Honor Society Award, A.P. Human Geography, George C. Conway Award for Excellence in Government, and Secretary of State—Student Citizenship Award
Charlotte Wiley Daniel Cinotti Biology Award, A.P. French, History Through Architecture, and Excellence in Voyages & Vessels