Tuesday, November 30, 2021

Local News

Daniel Hand High School 3rd Trimester Honor Roll

The following students were named to the Daniel Hand High School Trimester 3 Honor Roll:

Grade 9

High Honors: Eli Ackerman, Lucy Alletzhauser, Nicholas Antonetti, Cameran Aurora, Mary Baker, Santiago Barrera, Sadie Bartholomew, Kiera Bicknell, Mary-Amma Blankson, Christopher Bonavita, Ty Boucino, Justin Bowler, Lilliana Bungiro, Reese Ciecko, Sydney Courtmanche, Aiden Creller, Emily Dahlberg, Ava Davies, Ramon Pedrito De Guzman, Emma Dinwoodie, William Dodd, Phoebe Doraz, Cooper Dunsmore, Liam Elliott, Anna Ferrucci, Caleb Fezza, Macie Franson, Rachel Gentil, Olivia Hansen-Hartmann, Griffin Haydon, Molly Hoban, August Hodge, Abigail Hummel, Mikaela Hummel, Benjamin Jacoby, Matthew Kasper, Tess Kayal, Christian Kells, Jordan Kells, Jacqueline Kennedy, Kelly Kilbourn, Seorin Kim, Benjamin Kuja, Charlotte Lee, Joyce Li, Jeffrey Liang, Micah Linton-Smith, Benjamin Lizondro, Mia Lombardi, Eva Lugo, Danielle Luongo, Ava Maisano, Pierce McMillan, Faith Minickene, David Moloney, Ariadne Morada, Sena Nahar, Shelby Nguyen-Tan, Meghan O’Keefe, Alexander Osterman, Elise Owen, Lily Paine, Maryclaire Pantano, Adam Parks, Derek Piascik, Nicholas Platanos, Jackson Polisky, Ethan Prats, Owen Preskar, Francesca Pullaro, Nicole Quain, Ehsan Rana, John Reh, Hadley Reiss, Abigail Richard, Edward Rizzo, Lucy Schwarz, Hunter Siuzdak, Paige Steffen, Norah Stotz, Arianna Takyar, Mia Thomas, Christinana Thoune, Matthew Vetter, Benjamin Volz, Jacqueline Vyce, John Wiesbrock, Mason Williams, Haley Wines, Madeline Wines, Parsa Yekta-Fard, and Molly Zygmont

Honors: Emilie Agamie, Hayden Agee, Jack Barrett, Ava Beckwith, Tessa Burch, Brady Corsello, Ella D’Urso, Mallory Dean, James DeAngelis, Dillon DiProspero, Chase Docker, Aidan Doyle, Ethan Feldman, Donovan Fitzgerald, Katherine Flanagan, Evan Fogleman, Dylan Friedman, Kevin Green, Alejandro Grenier, Owen Hardy, Kyle Hoffman, Ryan Jones, Drew Kocaba, Andrew Leake, Elliot Lee, Ian Lehman, Sean Lynch, Bryce Malary, Amelia Marcous, Alexander Marino, Sydney Mascia, Martha McFadden, Jacob Merenda, Derek Miedzinski, Ava Millen, Taijiro Nuzzi, John Orlando, Andrew Ozimek, John Pantano, William Patla, Erin Phillips, David Powell, Alexandra Price, Kevin Ramirez-Hernandez, Brandon SanMarco, Norah Shea, Laney Sherry, Ryland Silva, Braeden Simmons, Abigail Simpson, Maxwell Singewald, Molly Smith, Rebecca Snyder, Regan Suerth, Hanley Tapia, John Tilton, Jack Tompkins, Gavin Wagner, Calvin Walker, Peter Woytowich, and Theodore Zucconi

Grade 10

High Honors: Janie Akers, Declan Allen, Olivia Ameika, Audrey Anselmo, Cali Anselmo, Sadie Applegate, Adelynn Arroyo, Ethan Ayala, Federico Barrera, Grace Barrett, Lauren Bettuchi, Victoria Black, Maya Blomberg, Nathan Brauer, Quinlan Brohel, Kate Burton, Hannah Campbell, Aubrey Canth, Luca Capone, Armond Cappiello, Mallory Carbone, Paris Cartelli, Collin Cataldo, Kailey Connelly, Julia Coric, Alvaro Correa, Madeline Coulis, Kennedy Courtney, Madeleine Cummings, Larissa Curran, Robert Cushing, Emma Demetrio, Julia Dougherty, John Drought, Sophia Dunn, Colby Earle, Matthew Farmer, Kenneth Finkle, Lillian Flaherty, Anna Flanagan, Lily Fried, Lucy Fritzinger, Erin Funk, Matthew Gagliardi, Colson Ganino, Vivian Glaser, Sydney Glasgow, Walsh Gobleck, Maya Howard, David Howe, Emma Ionita, Kaitlin Jarvis, Brooklyn Jepson, Michelle Jiang, Edward Jobson, Jonah Kehew, Reagan Kilduff, Gillian LeBlanc, Esther Leykekhman, Michael Liu, Nicholas Lombardi, Natalie Lucas, Aiden Mader, Patrick McEwen, Brynn McKeown, Hannah Mervine-Schiff, Ryan Muenker, Reegan O’Dea, Kiran Pathy, Joshua Perez, Allyson Pireaux, Sophia Prestash, Emalena Preveza, Dakota Rourke, Nicholas Ruiz, Reece Scott, Ava Serna, Sylvia Sonenstein, Shawn Staak, Noah Stein, Brandon Tananykin, Kaileigh Tarantino, Valerie Thompson, Phoebe Trowbridge, Nicholas Valentine, Charles Wahl, Rebecca Wahl, Alice Walker, Lasarina Webster, Trent Wiles, and Matthew Xu

Honors: June Aarsen, Brandon Arena, Matthew Barnikow, Tyler Birdsey, Reid Brenza, Christopher Burchell, John Calandrelli, Andrew Calia-Bogan, Emily Caspole, Olivia Catala, Zachary Cheslog, Matthew Ciampini, Madison Clark, Adam Coe, Lucas Costa, Emily Couto, Michael D’Urso, Cole Daignault, Elisabeth Davern, Edwin Diaz, Jonathan Dolph, Bryan Drews, Giovanni Edwards, Isabella Frey, Hudson Geremia, Leo Gray, Laila Haraj-Sai, Jaden Helfman, Olivia Horn, John Kelly, Lily Kench, Sophia Kimball, William Kleine, Caitlin Koczak, Caroline Lanza, Spiridon Maniatis, Paige Mastoloni, Jack McDevitt, Jameson McParland, Peter Metz, Carson Miller, Sloan Miller, Ryan Milliard, Millan Minto, Nicholas Montana, Donovan Mortensen, Olivia Negrelli, Andrew Nucolo, Nicholas Paolella, Maci Pellegrino, Ryan Pfaff, Troy Piascik, Isabella Portley, Summer Przybyl, Everett Rathe, Liberty Rogers, Wesley Selmani, Grace Shenouda, Samuel Sisk, Mason Stewart, Eloise Strabley, Owen Stuart, Redmond Sullivan, Natalie Tanner, James Taylor, Nolan Timme, Julia Urbowicz, Louie Vargas-Estevez, Jayden Velez, Jacques Violette, Blake Volenec, Wendol Williams, Charles Wira, and Edward Zhou

Grade 11

High Honors: Sydney Aboulian, Catherine Arrandale, John Arrandale, Cassandra Bakula, Jake Beckwith, Kathryn Beiner, Mark Bonavita, Stephen Boretsky, Daniel Butler, Cameron Chieppo, Noah Chorney, Julia Collins, William Conroy, Sophia Coppola, John deChabert, Nicole Dolynuk, Skyler Dooley, Emma Dwyer, Andrew Earl, Alanna Fay, Kelly Fay, Sofia Ferrucci, Nathan Figueroa, Natalie Franson, William Fumex, David Ginsburg, Brian Girardi, Bryan Grendi, Alexander Hartmann, Alexander Hauser, Jeremy Hoko, Aeneas Huy, Jonathan Isaac, Margaret Jobson, John Kelly, Riley Kilbourn, Emma Kobelia, Owen Kocaba, Claire Langille, Ian Looby, Sebastien Lowy, Matthew Martone, Evan Mastrobattisto, Joseph Mazzarella, Natasha McCarthy, Jacob McGeary, Charles McIntyre, Emma Merkle-Scotland, Niamh Mullally, Grayson Naizby, Reese Newman, Rhett Newton, Austin Nickse, Natalia Nolan, Brigid O’Keefe, Justin Padelli, Steven Pavelka, Lillian Perry, Jeffrey Pinover, Berkeley Porter, Julianna Powell, Luke Romblad, Matthew Rossi, Logan Rothschild, Brooke Salutari, Jack Signorello, Ella Skonieczny, Ethan Speerli, Lila Sullivan, Sarah Swenson, McCoy Thompson, Audrey Totten, Isabelle Vagell, Lucas Vest, Edward Wheeler, Max Wu, and Angela Zhang

Honors: John Adams, Sophie Alpert, David Antonetti, Jack Balletto, Beverly Banerji, Ella Bennett, Charlotte Berger, Abigail Boyer, Jade Brewer, Sophie Burt, Riley Caruso, Alissa Ciotti, Breanna Colonese-DiBello, Robert Constable, Joseph Cozza, Carson Crowley, Sophia Cruz, Stefan Cursaru, Isabella Cress De Guzman, Paige Dean, William deChabert, Connor Dickie, Declan DiProspero, Reilly Dolan, Christopher Dunn, Robert Esposito, Tyler Favre, Patrick Flanagan, Aria Foligno, Mia Forti, Ally Gabrynowicz, Stephen Gentil, Emily Gervais, Peytyn Gies, Brandon Gioeli, Maximo Gulla, Megan Hart, Patrick Hennessey, Daniel Hilmer, Marykate Hoban, Katherine Hummel, Madelyn Hummel, Perry Jensen, Gavin Jorens, Jack Kayal, Charles Keogh, Ryan Knight, Karleigh Kokoruda, Jacob Kraft, Brian Kranzler, William Kranzler, Megan Kuck, Evan Landau, Andrew Larivee, Abigail Leckey, Kaia Lind, Liam Lynch, Benjamin Lyons, Jackson Malary, Callan Mascia, John Masi, Kyra Matkin, Mario Mazzarella, Adelia McGuire, Michael McGuirk, Darian McMahon, Sydney McMullen, Leah Monday, Carina Montesi, Maximilian Mueller, Ethan O’Brien, Morgan O’Halloran, Quinn O’Halloran, John O’Keefe, Paul Odyniec, Logan Ostop, Marcus Padula, Angelo Pan, Ava Pellegrino, Timothy Perez, Robert Pinski, Alfie Pritchard, Dillon Roberts, Alan Rodger, Annie Rotermund, Bryar Russell, Liliana Salazar, Kevin Sandor, Ella Scarice, Maya Sestan, Ryan Shea, Nolan Sherry, Shane Smith, Meryl Sullivan, Cameron Testa, Mahir Thadani, Robert Washburne, Matthew Waterman, Graham Wilker, Anna Williams, and Kacie Wines

Grade 12

High Honors: Zoe Balkan, Eliza Beccia, Erik Bernard, Alexander Black, Evan Blomberg, Hope Blundon, Aidan Boyce, Cameryn Brown, Maya Burd, Sean Burke, Vincent Calia-Bogan, Daniel Carbone, Aimee Chang, Eileen Chen, Kristen Ciecko, Morgan Combs, Sander Coscia, Lilly D’Ancicco, Joshua Delahunt, Oscar Diaz, Marina Dixon, Nicolette Doherty, Peyton Dortch, Matthew Doyle, Elizabeth Dunn, Christopher Engelhart, Michael Engelhart, Samantha Eskew, Kian Fatemi, Emma Flaherty, Maya Flanagan, Jack Flynn, Emma Franson, Reese Gaudelli, Joseph Genther, Sophie Glassman, Grace Goddard, Alyssa Goldman, Sarabeth Gulcicek, Nicholas Hall, William Haydon, Olivia Henkel, Shaun Henneberry, Anna Homan, Evan Hubbs, Joshua Israel, Luke Johnson, Sara Kelly, Molly Kerrigan, Seoyoun Kim, Skylar Knibbs, Braeden Kosiewicz, Julia Kuhn, Jackson Kuja, Nicole Kuszpa, Jaden Labowe-Stoll, Alexis Lariviere, Alessandra Lefante, Eliana Leventhal, Lisa Liang, Theodore Licari, Neo Lin, Isabella Lombardi, Nina Marinaccio, Flynn Miller, Bryce Myers, Amy Narain, Kyle Northrup, Joseph Nuzzo, Elizabeth Ozimek, Erin Patla, Christopher Pellegrino, Aria Rajamani, Sela Rathe, Mia Rice, Lindsay Riordan, Michael Roche, Emma Ruffo, Meghan Sammataro, Katherine Sanford, Madeline SanMarco, Jack Scherban, Elizabeth Schroeder, Anna Son, Mia Spencer, Jiana Sponzo, Carlin Steere, Anna Steffen, Samuel Stein, Colin Telford, Maddison Thomas, Avery Tomicic, Emily Van Kirk, Paige Van Ostenbridge, Ashley Wagner, Rose Wallace, Ashlee Wargo, Jack Wildermann, William Wilson, and Dante Zucconi

Honors: Kylie Ameika, Jackson Anselmo, Esha Bajwa, Lucia Balzano, Brian Beirne, Alexandra Betts, Evan Birdsey, Gavin Borduas, Darrell Brake, Everhett Brenza, Isabelle Brewer, Julian Carfora, Matthew Carone, Kayla Cataldo, Hannah Ciampini, Anna Cohen, Hailey D’Alessio, Jacob Daignault, Eli Davies, Emma DeMartino, Carson Dempsey, Eric Dillner, Alexander Elster, Daniella Ennis, Andrew Farmer, Joaquin Fernandez-Duque, Tyler Haims, Claire Hajus, Grace Hartmann, Dalen Herrington, Carson Hines, Ashley Hosmer, Terron John, Quinn Johnson, Miles Kasper, Christopher Kearney, Madison Kilduff, Audry Klein, Julie Lawton, Sedona Leach, Leah Lingan, Matthew Luongo, Brenna MacCallum, Kaitlyn MacCallum, Jared Martin, Logan Massey, Ethan McCartney, Ryder McMurray, Dara McShane, Sean McSweeney, Kylie Minniti, Maia Minto, Kiera Moloney, Rowan O’Connor, Hayden Pavlovic, Daven Pelaez, Carlye Pierson, Jack Pireaux, Christopher Porte, Ethan Reyes, Callista Richard, Zachary Ruiz, Shaun Ryan, Samuel Scherban, Madeline Schneider, Grace Segnere, Benjamin Sisk, Leah Snyder, Noelle Solis, Andrew Son, Megan Stefanowski, Jacob Stephens, Joshua Stewart, Katherine Sullivan, Robert Swank, Scott Testori, Michael Travisano, Reilly Vejar, Keelin Virgulto, Evan Waterman, Michael Wehrle, Daniel Weinstein, and William Zygmont


Reader Comments