North Haven 2018 Ballot Results
The following election results were sourced from the State of Connecticut Secretary of the State website portal.ct.gov/sots. The results are unofficial.
In North Haven, 12,212 or 70.85 percent of the town’s 17,237 eligible voters participated in this midterm election. There were 122 voters using Election Day Registration and 629 voting by absentee ballot.
Bold denotes winning candidate.
Party/Candidate Name
Votes
Votes %
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
D Ned Lamont and Susan Bysiewicz
4,423
36.30%
R Bob Stefanowski and Joe Markley
7,038
57.77%
WF Ned Lamont and Susan Bysiewicz
116
0.95%
I Bob Stefanowski and Joe Markley
242
1.99%
L Rodney Hanscomb and Jeffrey Thibeault
42
0.34%
ACL Mark Stewart Greenstein and John Demitrus
3
0.02%
GFC Oz Griebel and Monte E. Frank
319
2.62%
United States Senator
D Christopher S. Murphy
5,580
46.89%
R Matthew Corey
5,857
49.22%
WF Christopher S. Murphy
380
3.19%
L Richard Lion
43
0.36%
G Jeff Russell
38
0.32%
Representative in Congress Dist. 3
D Rosa L. DeLauro
5,972
50.23%
R Angel Cadena
5,410
45.50%
WF Rosa L. DeLauro
507
4.26%
State Senator Dist. 11
D Martin M. Looney
798
50.89%
R Erin Reilly
770
49.11%
State Senator Dist. 34
D Aili McKeen
3,555
34.16%
R Len Fasano
6,569
63.12%
I Len Fasano
283
2.72%
State Representative Dist. 87
D Theresa Ranciato-Viele
4,308
35.66%
R David W. Yaccarino
7,428
61.49%
I David W. Yaccarino
344
2.85%
Secretary of the State
D Denise W. Merrill
5,061
43.04%
R Susan Chapman
6,106
51.93%
WF Denise W. Merrill
223
1.90%
I Susan Chapman
204
1.73%
L Heather Lynn Sylvestre Gwynn
63
0.54%
G S. Michael DeRosa
101
0.86%
Treasurer
D Shawn Wooden
4,950
42.53
R Thad Gray
4,950
42.%
WF Shawn Wooden
255
2.19
I Thad Gray
210
1.80
L Jesse Brohinsky
96
0.82
Comptroller
D Kevin Lembo
4,917
42.19%
R Kurt Miller
6,138
52.66%
WF Kevin Lembo
213
1.83%
I Kurt Miller
207
1.78%
L Paul Passarelli
117
1.00
G Edward G. Heflin
63
0.54%
Attorney General
D William Tong
4,681
39.70%
R Sue Hatfield
6,596
55.94%
WF William Tong
181
1.54%
I Sue Hatfield
234
1.98%
G Peter D. Goselin
99
0.84%
Judge of Probate Dist. 36
R Michael Brandt
8,990
100.00%
Registrar of Voters
D Patricia A. Jackson-Marshall
4,721
41.56%
R Laurie Brangi
6,639
58.44%
Ballot initiative results as reported Nov. 6.
State Ballot Initiative 1: Transportation Lockbox
Yes: 9,559
No: 1,069
State Ballot Initiative 2: Property Sale Hearing
Yes: 8,892
No: 1,447