Essex 2018 Ballot Numbers
The following election results were sourced from the State of Connecticut Secretary of the State website portal.ct.gov/sots. The results are unofficial.
In Essex, 4,006 or 75.50 percent of the town’s 5,306 eligible voters participated in this midterm election. There were 50 voters using Election Day Registration and 346 voting by absentee ballot.
Bold denotes winning candidate.
Party/Candidate Name
Votes
Votes %
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
D Ned Lamont and Susan Bysiewicz
2,097
47.93%
R Bob Stefanowski and Joe Markley
1,919
43.86%
WF Ned Lamont and Susan Bysiewicz
50
1.14%
I Bob Stefanowski and Joe Markley
71
1.62%
L Rodney Hanscomb and Jeffrey Thibeault
16
0.37%
ACL Mark Stewart Greenstein and John Demitrus
2
0.05%
GFC Oz Griebel and Monte E. Frank
220
5.03%
United States Senator
D Christopher S. Murphy
2,562
59.21%
R Matthew Corey
1,632
37.72%
WF Christopher S. Murphy
91
2.10%
L Richard Lion
24
0.55%%
G Jeff Russell
18
0.42%
Representative in Congress Dist. 2
D Joe Courtney
2,688
62.63%
R Danny Postemski, Jr.
1,422
33.13%
WF Joe Courtney
116
2.70%
L Daniel Reale
28
0.65%
G Michelle Louise Bicking
38
0.89%
State Senator Dist. 33
D Norman Needleman
2,798
64.46%
R Melissa Ziobron
1,488
34.28%
I Melissa Ziobron
1,488
34.28%
State Representative Dist. 36
D Christine Palm
2,294
53.30%
R Robert Siegrist
1,856
43.12%
WF Christine Palm
84
1.95%
I Robert Siegrist
70
1.63%
Secretary of the State
D Denise W. Merrill
2,383
55.85%
R Susan Chapman
1,697
39.77%
WF Denise W. Merrill
68
1.59%
I Susan Chapman
58
1.36%
L Heather Lynn Sylvestre Gwynn
29
0.68%
G S. Michael DeRosa
32
0.75%
Treasurer
D Shawn Wooden
2,292
54.24%
R Thad Gray
1,745
41.29%
WF Shawn Wooden
80
1.89%
I Thad Gray
70
1.66%
L Jesse Brohinsky
39
0.92%
Comptroller
D Kevin Lembo
2,309
54.51%
R Kurt Miller
1,732
40.89%
WF Kevin Lembo
65
1.53%
I Kurt Miller
63
1.49%
L Paul Passarelli
31
0.73%
G Edward G. Heflin
36
0.85%
Attorney General
D William Tong
2,189
51.24%
R Sue Hatfield
1,890
44.24%
WF William Tong
61
1.43%
I Sue Hatfield
82
1.92%
G Peter D. Goselin
50
1.17%
Judge of Probate Dist. 33
D Jeannine Lewis
2,979
100.00%
Registrar of Voters
D Caitlin Riley
2,219
53.69%
R John V. Heiser
1,847
44.69%
G Alexander M. Foster
67
1.62%
Ballot initiative results as reported Nov. 6.
State Ballot Initiative 1: Transportation Lockbox
Yes: 3,13
No: 277
State Ballot Initiative 2: Property Sale Hearing
Yes: 2,891
No: 373