Deep River 2018 Ballot Numbers
The following election results were sourced from the State of Connecticut Secretary of the State website portal.ct.gov/sots. The results are unofficial.
In Deep River, 2,609 or 72.17 percent of the town’s 3,615 eligible voters participated in this midterm election. There were 34 voters using Election Day Registration and 143 voting by absentee ballot.
Bold denotes winning candidate.
Party/Candidate Name
Votes
Votes %
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
D Ned Lamont and Susan Bysiewicz
1,253
48.27%
R Bob Stefanowski and Joe Markley
1,110
42.76%
WF Ned Lamont and Susan Bysiewicz
26
1.00%
I Bob Stefanowski and Joe Markley
68
2.62%
L Rodney Hanscomb and Jeffrey Thibeault
13
0.50%%
ACL Mark Stewart Greenstein and John Demitrus
0.00%
GFC Oz Griebel and Monte E. Frank
125
4.82%
United States Senator
D Christopher S. Murphy
1,527
59.72%
R Matthew Corey
942
36.84%
WF Christopher S. Murphy
57
2.23%
L Richard Lion
17
0.66%
G Jeff Russell
14
0.55%
Representative in Congress Dist. 2
D Joe Courtney
1,578
62.22%
R Danny Postemski, Jr.
829
32.69%
WF Joe Courtney
84
3.31%
L Daniel Reale
16
0.63%
G Michelle Louise Bicking
29
1.14%
State Senator Dist. 33
D Norman Needleman
1,525
59.57%
R Melissa Ziobron
973
38.01%
I Melissa Ziobron
62
2.42%
State Representative Dist. 36
D Christine Palm
1,334
52.35%
R Robert Siegrist
1,106
43.41%
WF Christine Palm
43
1.69%
I Robert Siegrist
65
2.55%
Secretary of the State
D Denise W. Merrill
1,431
56.70%
R Susan Chapman
933
36.97%
WF Denise W. Merrill
54
2.14%
I Susan Chapman
60
2.38%
L Heather Lynn Sylvestre Gwynn
17
0.67%
G S. Michael DeRosa
29
1.15%%
Treasurer
D Shawn Wooden
1,385
55.69%
R Thad Gray
964
38.76%
WF Shawn Wooden
54
2.17%
I Thad Gray
57
2.29%
L Jesse Brohinsky
27
1.09%
Comptroller
D Kevin Lembo
1,383
55.30%
R Kurt Miller
973
38.90%
WF Kevin Lembo
52
2.08%
I Kurt Miller
60
2.40%
L Paul Passarelli
17
0.68%
G Edward G. Heflin
16
0.64%
Attorney General
D William Tong
1,306
51.80%
R Sue Hatfield
1,067
42.32%
WF William Tong
45
1.79%
I Sue Hatfield
72
2.86%
G Peter D. Goselin
31
1.23%
Judge of Probate Dist. 33
D Jeannine Lewis
1,737
100.00%
Registrar of Voters
R Dale Winchell
1,539
94.77%
WI Elizabeth Lori Gregan
80
4.93%
WI Sean Ames
5
0.31%
Ballot initiative results as reported Nov. 6.
State Ballot Initiative 1: Transportation Lockbox
Yes: 1,707
No: 151
State Ballot Initiative 2: Property Sale Hearing
Yes: 1,616
No: 198