Chester 2018 Ballot Numbers
The following election results were sourced from the State of Connecticut Secretary of the State website portal.ct.gov/sots. The results are unofficial.
In Chester, 2,178 or 79.81 percent of the town’s 2,729 eligible voters participated in this midterm election. There were 30 voters using Election Day Registration and 183 voting by absentee ballot.
Bold denotes winning candidate.
Party/Candidate Name
Votes
Votes %
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
D Ned Lamont and Susan Bysiewicz
1,147
52.86%
R Bob Stefanowski and Joe Markley
840
38.71%
WF Ned Lamont and Susan Bysiewicz
24
1.11%
I Bob Stefanowski and Joe Markley
44
2.03%%
L Rodney Hanscomb and Jeffrey Thibeault
5
0.23%
ACL Mark Stewart Greenstein and John Demitrus
1
0.05%
GFC Oz Griebel and Monte E. Frank
109
5.02%
United States Senator
D Christopher S. Murphy
1,359
63.53%
R Matthew Corey
674
31.51%
WF Christopher S. Murphy
81
3.79%
L Richard Lion
16
0.75%
G Jeff Russell
9
0.42%
Representative in Congress Dist. 2
D Joe Courtney
1,411
66.12%
R Danny Postemski, Jr.
587
27.51%
WF Joe Courtney
93
4.36%
L Daniel Reale
19
0.89%
G Michelle Louise Bicking
24
1.12%
State Senator Dist. 33
D Norman Needleman
1,372
64.23%
R Melissa Ziobron
724
33.90%
I Melissa Ziobron
40
1.87%
State Representative Dist. 36
D Christine Palm
1,222
56.94%
R Robert Siegrist
824
38.40%
WF Christine Palm
48
2.24%
I Robert Siegrist
52
2.42%
Secretary of the State
D Denise W. Merrill
1,316
61.67%
R Susan Chapman
699
32.76%
WF Denise W. Merrill
50
2.34%
I Susan Chapman
35
1.64%
L Heather Lynn Sylvestre Gwynn
12
0.56%
G S. Michael DeRosa
22
1.03%
Treasurer
D Shawn Wooden
1,251
59.18%
R Thad Gray
738
34.91%
WF Shawn Wooden
61
2.89%
I Thad Gray
32
1.51%
L Jesse Brohinsky
32
1.51%
Comptroller
D Kevin Lembo
1,243
58.72%
R Kurt Miller
740
34.96%
WF Kevin Lembo
53
2.50%
I Kurt Miller
36
1.70%
L Paul Passarelli
26
1.23%
G Edward G. Heflin
19
0.90%
Attorney General
D William Tong
1,199
56.34%
R Sue Hatfield
808
37.97%
WF William Tong
51
2.40%
I Sue Hatfield
43
2.02%
G Peter D. Goselin
27
1.27%
Judge of Probate Dist. 33
D Jeannine Lewis
1,544
100.00%
Registrar of Voters
D Leslie Ann Holbrook
1,263
61.85%
R Tracey Ohaus
779
38.15%
Ballot initiative results as reported Nov. 6.
State Ballot Initiative 1: Transportation Lockbox
Yes: 1,671
No: 167
State Ballot Initiative 2: Property Sale Hearing
Yes: 1,636
No: 184