North Branford Scholarship Association Awards 91 Seniors
Senior Awards Night was held May 30 at the North Branford Auditorium. The North Branford Scholarship Association (NBSA) presented awards totaling $27,650 to 91 graduating seniors. NBSA thanks all the businesses, organizations, and families that helped recognize the achievements of our young people and to encourage them to a promising future. In the 55 years of NBSA existence, the group has present $1,061,000 to more than 3,400 students.
The 2018 recipients and their awards are:
Albrecht, Rae-Chelle, Quinnipiac University: Arthur F. Wolfe and Astrid Hansen Wolfe Memorial
Ash, Nicholas, University of New Haven: North Branford Volunteer Fire Dept #1/ Ralph J. Byorick Memorial
Beardsley, Britney, Central Connecticut State University: St Ambrose North Branford Knights of Columbus
Beisaw, Aaron, Worcester Polytechnical Institute: North Branford Class of 1972 Award
Bonaldo, Kayla, Undecided: Michael Ney Memorial
Bookman, Sydnie, Quinnipiac University: Agway Of North Branford
Bozzuto, Gavin, Gateway Community College: John & Maureen Bozzuto Award
Bryden, Jenna, Salve Regina University: Jose Manuel Calvo Memorial
Buckley, Jonathon, University of New Haven: Anthony Cibelli Memorial
Burns, Erin, Johnson & Wales: Eleanor & Frank Doody Memorial
Cacopardo, Jarrett, Jacksonville University: North Branford Volunteer Fire Dept #1/ Ralph J. Byorick Memorial
Calabrese, Nadia, University of St. Joseph: Jaxen Byrd Memorial
Candelora, Christopher, Undecided: North Branford Rotary Club Award
Cirivello, Jessica, University of Rhode Island: Jeff Kraft Award
Colavolpe, Matti, Salve Regina University: Frank & Brenda Karsmarski Awd
Coleman, Jasmine, Western Connecticut State University: North Branford Girl’s Lacrosse
Criscuolo, Sarah, Sacred Heart University: Carol Sue Lupoli Papa Memorial
D’Amico, Marisa, Southern Connecticut State University: Ralph F. and Anne C. Solimini Memorial
DaSilva, Veronica, Undecided: T. Jerry Juliano Memorial
DePalma, Sierra, Undecided: Project Grad 2017
Despres, Ethan, Undecided: Ralph F. and Anne C. Solimini Memorial
Dewitt, Julia, Central Connecticut State University: John Griffin Memorial
DiEdwards, Hannah, University of San Diego: Nataz Restaurant
Esposito, Abigail, Lafayette College: North Branford Dental
Esposito, Sean, Plymouth State University: North Branford Youth Basketball
Fair, Bayley, University of New Haven: North Branford Potato and Corn Festival Volunteer Award
Fama, Jenna, Western Connecticut State University: Kelly Tinker-Newbury Award
Fillion, Katelyn, Eastern Connecticut State University: St Andrews Episcopal Church
Galdenzi, Zelda, Undecided: Edwin and Yolande Ahlberg Memorial
Ghobrial, Benjamin, Quinnipiac University: Northford Volunteer Fire Dept. Co. #2
Gibilaro, Cheyenne, California State University: North Branford Women’s Club Irene Talburtt Memorial
Godfrey, Britney, Central Connecticut State University: Honeywell Fire Group
Goeman, Sahdalia, Undecided: North Branford Rotary Club Award
Guadagnino, Theresa, Quinnipiac University: Lyla Bigardus Memorial
Guest, Adriana, Gateway Community College: Dan and Carrie Doody Memorial
Haeckel, Jake, Eastern Connecticut State University: Dolores Girardi Memorial
Hammond, Brianna, Undecided: Van Wilgens Garden Center
Harrison, Makayla, Lafayette College: Albert Teixeira Memorial
Hemstock, Olivia, Penn College of Technology: North Branford Little League
Ingarra, Adriana, Roger Williams University: North Branford Youth Lacrosse
Jablonski, Jeffrey, Undecided: Tom Tracy Award
Jamieson, Jared, Western New England University: Nicole DeFilippo Memorial
Jamieson, Zachary, Western New England University: Robert Ward Civil Award
Johansen, Alex, Boston University: North Haven Grange
Leko, Mia, Darmouth College: Aquatic Pool & Spa Award
Little, Grace, Central Connecticut State University: William and Virginia Lovelace Memorial
Lovelace, John, UConn: Kathleen and John Harrison Memorial
Lucibelli, Talia, University of Maine: Ken Currie Scholarship
Madoule, Michael, Boston College: Jeff Johnson Memorial
Martone, Tommaso, University of Tampa: St. Ambrose North Branford Knights of Columbus
Mascari, Joseph, University of Bridgeport: North Branford Little League
Mattson, Lydia, Undecided: Alan Davis Memorial
McKosky, Kayla, Sacred Heart University: Jim Augur Sr. Memorial
Mellilo, Kayleigh, Fordham University: Judy Bannon Award
Mingione, Ryan, Undecided: North Branford Intermediate School PTO
Molnar, Nicolette, Eastern Connecticut State University: Joanne Castlevetro Memorial
Mone, Joseph, Quinnipiac University: St. Ambrose Parish Ladies Guild
Monge, Carly, Western Connecticut State University: Dorothy Selander Memorial
Muller, Kaitlyn, MassArt: Roy Wentworth Memorial
Narracci, Alisyn, Franklin & Marshall Coll: Tilcon-Jerry Wall Memorial
Norton, Emilia, UConn: Tom Tracy Award
Odell, Caitlin, Keene State College: Northford Womens’ Club
Odell, Michael, Undecided: North Branford Youth Lacrosse
Odice, Morgan, Undecided: Marion Bradley Award
Olson, Christopher, Lincoln Tech: St. Ambrose Northford Knights of Columbus Award
Otfinoski, Joshua, Undecided: Country Paint & Hardware
Ouellet, Collin, University of Harford: North Branford Federation of Teachers-Beatrice Coler Memorial
Ouellet, Courtney, UConn: Connecticut Sports Complex
Palma, Francesca, Quinnipiac University: Mike Williams Award
Pelligrino, John, Eastern Connecticut State University: Club Napoli
Pietrogallo, Olivia, Undecided: John & Maureen Bozzuto Award
Pollick, Connor, Undecided: St. Ambrose Parish Ladies Guild
Powers, Brooke, University of Harford: Linda Humphrey-Excellence in Music
Ramada, Danielle, University of New Haven: Leonard Rogers Memorial
Rashid, Jaiah, Manchester Community College: North Branford Board of Education Custodial & Maintenance Staff
Raymond, Anli, Undecided: Brian Lindsey Memorial
Robertson, Nina, Undecided: Lifelong Dental Care of Northford
Roof, Evan, University of New Haven: Jerome Harrison PTO
Sauro, Cole, Quinnipiac University: Scott Welton Memorial
Senerchia, Sydney, St. Peters University: North Branford Little League
Smola, Zachary, UConn: Northford Congregational Chrch
Stephens, Ryan, University of Chicago: Louis & Angelina Nunzianto Memorial
Stimpson, Brandon, Undecided: Dan Purcell Memorial
Sullivan, Madison, Undecided: Carmelo Arena Memorial
Sullivan, Sarah, Undecided: Totoket Valley Elementary School PTO
Vitarsi, Sarah, Undecided: Totoket Grange
Wall, Denise, University of New Haven: AT&T Award
Wilkinson, Emilie, Quinnipiac University: Theresa Sansevero Jensen
Wilson, Madeline, Undecided: Branford Lion’s Club
Zamano, Marie, Lasell College: Joe Stone Award
Zumbo, Paul, Franklin Pierce University: Kyle Carpenter Memorial