Menu

January 19, 2018  |  

×
Contact
Your Neighbors. Your News.

My Account

To make updates to your Zip06 account or requets changes to your newspaper delivery, please choose an option below.

Welcome to Zip06.com!

If you have an account, please login! If you don't have an account, you can create one.

Login

Sign-Up!

A Zip06 account will allow you to post to the online calendar, contribute to News From You, and interact with the Zip06 community. It's free to sign-up!

Click here to get started!

Register for Zip06

We're happy you've decided to join the Zip06 community. Please fill out this short registration form to begin sharing content with your neighbors.

You must enter your first name.
You must enter your last name.
You must enter a username
You must enter a valid email address
Show password
You must enter a valid zip code

Submit to Zip06

Forget Your Password?

We can help! Enter the email address registered to your account below to have your password emailed to you.

Submit an Announcement

Email This Photo Gallery

Fill out the form below to email this story to a friend

×

Guilford Track Fares Well at East Sectional Meet

The Guilford girls’ outdoor track team took second place in the SCC East Sectional Championship, with the boys’ squad finishing in fifth.

1

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

3200m Run:Josh Stern

2

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

3200m Run: Meredith Bloss took 1st in the 3200m run.

3

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

3200m Run: Meredith Bloss took 1st in the 3200m run.

4

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

3200m Run: Jacqueline Guerra took 3rd in the 3200m run.

5

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

3200m Run: Jacqueline Guerra took 3rd in the 3200m run.

Advertisement

6

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

3200m Run: Freshmen Ellie Wiesler(10)and sister Clara Wiesler(11) placed 7th and 10th.@SPN Cut credit: Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier

7

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

4x400m Relay: Samuel Sessions hands off to Caleb Benedict, Daniel Hand's Ethan McMahon hands off to Liam Akers.

8

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

4x400m Relay: Guilford's Jordan Lembo-Frey, Daniel Hand's Matt Parker.

9

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

4x400m Relay: Guilford's Jordan Lembo-Frey hands off to Corey Gambardella, Daniel Hand's Matt Parker hands off to Max Veth.

10

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

4x400m Relay: Elissa Strand hands off to Jessica Bohan

Advertisement

11

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

4x400m Relay: Jessica Bohan

12

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

4x400m Relay: Chloe Shaw

13

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

100m Dash: Corey Sondak, Jordan Lembo-Frey

14

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

4x800 relay: Corey Gambardella

15

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

1600m Run: Finn Davidson

Advertisement

16

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

Jacqueline Guerra, Meredith Bloss

17

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

Meredith Bloss, Jacqueline Guerra, Kelsi Putnam

18

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

100m Dash: Corey Sondak, Jordan Lembo-Frey

19

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

100m Dash: Corey Sondak, Jordan Lembo-Frey

20

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

800m Run: Corey Gambardella placed 2nd , Finn Davidson got 6th.

21

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

800m Run: Jacqueline Guerra placed 2nd and Daniel Hand's Gabrielle Egidio got 3rd. Elissa Strand (GFD) 4th, Megan Phillips(DH) 5th

22

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

200m Dash: Jordan Lembo-Frey

23

Swipe left or right to navigate the gallery.

Photo by Kelley Fryer/The Courier | Buy This Photo

200m Dash: Jordan Lembo-Frey

Related ArticleGuilford Girls’ Track Takes 2nd at SCC Sectionals, Boys 5th; Boys’ Lacrosse Makes States