Tuesday, October 27, 2020

Contests - Zip06

You're a Wealth of Knowledge. Share the Wealth.

Congratulations to our Winners!

1

Related Stories

Best of Sidebar - TEST

Arts & Entertainment

Art Gallery
1st Place Winner: Spectrum Art Gallery, Centerbrook
2nd Place Winner: Clinton Art Gallery, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Cindy Stevens Fine Art, Clinton

Art School
1st Place Winner: Guilford Art Center, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Just Plain Art, Madison

Charity Event
1st Place Winner: Art Bra by After the Storm, Inc., Killingworth
2nd Place Winner: Beach Jam for Breast Cancer, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Chester Fair Beer & Wine Tasting, Chester

Cigar Lounge
1st Place Winner: Bongo Ron's Cigar & Lounge, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Vanguard Cigar Club, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Whitfield Tobacco, Guilford

DJ
1st Place Winner: John Saville, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: DJ Tony Allevato, Branford

Family Outing
1st Place Winner: Bushy Hill Nature Center, Deep River
2nd Place Winner: Essex Steam Train, Essex
3rd Place Winner: Hammonasset State Park, Madison

Indoor Family Entertainment
1st Place Winner: New Haven Academy of Performing Arts, East Haven
2nd Place Winner: Bounce Fun Center, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Rockin' Jump, East Haven

Library
1st Place Winner: Henry Carter Hull Library, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Guilford Free Library, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Acton Public Library, Old Saybrook

Live Music Venue
1st Place Winner: The Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: The Back Porch, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: June's Outback Pub, Killingworth

Local Band/Musician
1st Place Winner: The Meadows Brothers, Chester
2nd Place Winner: Cory Nebel, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Jonathan Kehew, Old Saybrook

Museum
1st Place Winner: Connecticut River Museum, Essex
2nd Place Winner: Shore Line Trolley Museum, East Haven
3rd Place Winner: The Henry Whitfield Museum, Guilford

Music School
1st Place Winner: Corner Music, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Face Arts Music, Deep River
3rd Place Winner: Community Music School, Centerbrook

Place for a First Date
1st Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Mediterranean Bistro, East Haven, Westbrook

Place to Take a Visitor
1st Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Thimble Island Cruise, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Essex Village, Essex

Theater
1st Place Winner: The Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Goodspeed Opera House/Norma Terris Theater, Chester
3rd Place Winner: Ivoryton Playhouse, Ivoryton

Theater Troupe
1st Place Winner: The Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Kidz Konnection, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: New Haven Academy of Performing Arts, East Haven


Food, Dining,& Drink

Asian Cuisine
1st Place Winner: Jia Mei, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Saigon City, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Zhang's Restaurant, Madison, Old Saybrook

Bakery
1st Place Winner: Love Bakery & Cafe, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Cozy Corner, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Savour Cafe & Bakery, Centerbrook

Bar/Lounge
1st Place Winner: June's Outback Pub, Killingworth
2nd Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Moxie, Madison

Barbecue
1st Place Winner: Chester's BBQ, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Red House, Deep River
3rd Place Winner: Chow, Clinton

Beer Menu
1st Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Haywire Burger Bar, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Moxie, Madison

Breakfast
1st Place Winner: Cristy's, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Turtle Cafe, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Hidden Kitchen, North Branford

Brewery & Brewpub
1st Place Winner: Stony Creek Brewery, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Little Pub, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Little House Brewing Company, Chester

Brunch
1st Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Cuckoo's Nest, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: La Luna, Branford

Burger
1st Place Winner: Haywire Burger Bar, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Little Pub, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Ivoryton Tavern, Ivoryton

Casual Dining
1st Place Winner: Love Bakery & Cafe, Branford
2nd Place Winner: The Back Porch, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Lenny & Joe's Fish Tale, Madison, Westbrook

Caterer
1st Place Winner: Love Bakery & Cafe, Branford
2nd Place Winner: La Cuisine, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Cloud Nine Catering and Cafe, Old Saybrook

Deli
1st Place Winner: Singing Bridge Deli, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Bradley and Wall Gourmet Foods, Madison
3rd Place Winner: P&M, Branford

Dessert Menu
1st Place Winner: Sweet Creations, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Savour Cafe & Bakery, Centerbrook

Diner
1st Place Winner: Parthenon Diner, Branford, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Twin Pines Diner, East Haven
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline Diner, Guilford

Fine Dining
1st Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Cafe Routier, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Quattro's Italian Restaurant, Guilford

Food Truck
1st Place Winner: Sugar Bakery, East Haven
2nd Place Winner: Taqueria, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Melly P's, Branford

Gluten Free
1st Place Winner: Shayna B's By the Sea, Old Saybrok
2nd Place Winner: Tea Kettle, Old Saybrook, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Still Delicious Bakery, Westbrook

Gourmet to Go
1st Place Winner: Pasta Vita, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: The Cooking Company, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Mystic Market, Old Saybrook

Happy Hour
1st Place Winner: Quattro's Italian Restaurant, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Westbrook Lobster, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford

Ice Cream/Frozen Yogurt
1st Place Winner: Ashley's Ice Cream, Branford, Guilford, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Scoops, Centerbook
3rd Place Winner: Sweet Luna's, Old Saybrook

Independent Coffee House
1st Place Winner: Guilford Coffee House, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: The Nest Coffee House, Deep River
3rd Place Winner: Common Grounds, Guilford

Indian Cuisine
1st Place Winner: Darbar India, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Kamana, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Himalayan Cafe, Old Saybrook

Italian Cuisine
1st Place Winner: Cafe Allegre, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Quattro's Italian Restaurant, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: La Foresta, Killingworth

Kids' Menu
1st Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: DQ of Westbrook, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline Diner, Guilford

Lobster Roll
1st Place Winner: Lobster Landing, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Lenny & Joe's Fish Tale, Madison, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Lenny's Indian Head Inn, Branford

Mexican Cuisine
1st Place Winner: Cuckoo's Nest, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Jalapeno Heaven, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Tequila's Authentic Mexican, Old Saybrook

Outdoor Dining
1st Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Bill's Seafood, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford

Pizza
1st Place Winner: Brickside Pizza, Ivoryton
2nd Place Winner: Pizzaworks, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Marco Pizzeria, Branford

Romantic Dining
1st Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Quattro's Italian Restaurant, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook

Seafood
1st Place Winner: Lenny & Joe's Fish Tale, Madison, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Bill's Seafood, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook

Smoothie & Juice Bar
1st Place Winner: Blend, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Life Bowls, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Foodworks, Guilford, Old Saybrook

Sports Bar
1st Place Winner: The Deck, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Chip's Pub III, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Brother Mike's Madison

Steak
1st Place Winner: Guilford Mooring, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Nataz, Branford, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Copper Beech Inn, Ivoryton

Sushi
1st Place Winner: Hanami, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Mr. J Asian Bistro, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: 9 East Hibachi & Asian Kitchen, Branford

Vegan/Vegetarian Cuisine
1st Place Winner: Shayna B's By the Sea, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: G-Zen, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Three Girls Vegan Creamery, Guilford

Waterfront Dining
1st Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrok
2nd Place Winner: Rocky's Aqua, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook

Wine Selection (At a Restaurant/Venue)
1st Place Winner: Quattro's Italian Restaurant, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Ballou's Restaurant & Wine Bar, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Fresh Salt, Old Saybrook

Winery/Vineyard
1st Place Winner: Chamard Vineyard, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Rosabianca Vineyards, Northford


Great Outdoors

Beach
1st Place Winner: Hammonasset Beach, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Surf Club, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Clinton Beach, Clinton

Christmas Tree Farm
1st Place Winner: Winterberry Farm, Killingworth
2nd Place Winner: Schrempp's Christmas Tree Farm, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Wettemann Tree Farm, Guilford

Festival/Fair
1st Place Winner: Branford Festival, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Chester Fair, Chester
3rd Place Winner: Guilford Fair, Guilford

Golf Course
1st Place Winner: Fenwick Golf Course, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Guilford Lakes Golf Course, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Clinton Country Club, Clinton

Kayak/Paddleboard Rental
1st Place Winner: Black Hall OUtfitters, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Indian River Marina & Kayak, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Paddleworks, Clinton

Orchard
1st Place Winner: Bishop's Orchards, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Scotts' Farms, Deep River, Essex
3rd Place Winner: Rose Orchards, North Branford

Place to Take a Hike
1st Place Winner: Shoreline Greenway Trail, Multiple Locations
2nd Place Winner: Chatfield Hollow, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Peter's Woods, Clinton

Summer Camp
1st Place Winner: Camp Hazen, Chester
2nd Place Winner: Dan Cosgrove Animal Camp, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Valley Shore YMCA, Westbrook


Health & Wellness

Chiropractor
1st Place Winner: Atlas Chiropractic, East Haven
2nd Place Winner: Milone Chiropractic, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: McManus Chiropractic - Bryce McManus, Guilford

Cosmetic Surgeon
1st Place Winner: Esana Med Spa, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Dr. Gary Price, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Beth Collins, M.D., Guilford

Dance Studio
1st Place Winner: The Spot, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: The Dance Corner, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Astra Studio of Dance and Performing Arts, Old Saybrook

Dentist
1st Place Winner: North Branford Dental Group, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Branford Dental & Hammonasset Dental, Branford, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Woodford Dental, Madison

Dermatologist
1st Place Winner: Sharon Barrett, M.D, Integrated Dermatology of Clinton, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Ellen Markstein, M.D, Integrated Dermatology of Clinton, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Saybrook Dermatology, Old Saybrook

General Practitioner
1st Place Winner: Dr. Helen Ede, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Dr. Serle Epstein, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Dr. Catharine Arnold, Guilford

Gym/Fitness Center
1st Place Winner: Joint Effort, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Pure Barre, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: JodiFit, Branford

Holistic Practitioner
1st Place Winner: Fox and Feather - Sarah Guercia, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Mind Matters Hypnosis - Lisa Zaccheo, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Jennifer Greenwald, Branford

Home Care Services
1st Place Winner: Happy Hearts Homecare, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Comfort Keepers, Madison
3rd Place Winner: VNA, Guilford

Hospital
1st Place Winner: Yale New Haven Hospital, Multiple locations
2nd Place Winner: Middlesex Hospital, Multiple locations

Martial Arts Studio
1st Place Winner: World Champion Taekwondo, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Xtreme Martial Arts, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Tom Smith's Forge Martial Arts Academy, Northford

Nutrition/Weight Loss
1st Place Winner: Sea Slim Nutrition & Weight Loss, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: JodiFit, Branford

Optometrist
1st Place Winner: Branford Optometric Associates - Brian Lynch, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Ecker Eye Surgeons - Alan Ecker, M.D., Madison
3rd Place Winner: VisualEyes, Guilford

Pediatrician
1st Place Winner: Wildwood Pediatrics, Essex
2nd Place Winner: Guilford Pediatrics, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline Pediatrics, Clinton

Personal Trainer
1st Place Winner: Hank Drought - USAPersonalTrainers.com, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Art Kohloff - Anytime Fitness, Madison
3rd Place Winner: JodiFit, Branford

Physical Therapy
1st Place Winner: Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine Center, Branford, Essex, Guilford, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: T. Trahant Acupuncture and Physical Therapy, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Physical Therapy Services of Guilford, Branford

Pilates/Yoga Studio
1st Place Winner: Bodi 'n Motion, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Pure Barre, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Life Full Yoga, Madison

Rehabilitation Facility
1st Place Winner: Essex Meadows, Essex
2nd Place Winner: Apple Rehab Laurel Woods, East Haven
3rd Place Winner: Branford Hills Health Care Center, Branford

Senior Living
1st Place Winner: Essex Meadows, Essex
2nd Place Winner: Evergreen Woods, North Branford
3rd Place Winner: Village at Mariner's Point, East Haven

Urgent Care
1st Place Winner: Stony Creek Urgent Care, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Yale Shoreline Medical, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Middlesex Health Urgent Care, Old Saybrook


Home & Garden

Electrician
1st Place Winner: Apuzzo Electric, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Finelli Electric, Madison

Flooring & Refinishing Company
1st Place Winner: Nantucket Custom Flooring, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Coastal Concepts, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Westbrook Floor, Westbrook

Fuel & Oil
1st Place Winner: Long Hill Oil, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Wilcox Energy, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: JJ Sulivan, Guilford

Furniture
1st Place Winner: Saybrook Home, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Madison Furniture, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Domestic Possessions, Madison

Garden Center & Nursery
1st Place Winner: Van Wilgen's Garden Center, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Acer Gardens, Deep River
3rd Place Winner: Melillo's Greenhouse & General Store, North Branford

Home Builder, Remodeler, or Contractor
1st Place Winner: Tancreti Construction, North Haven
2nd Place Winner: Gulick & Co., Madison
3rd Place Winner: Rick Brauchler, Clinton

Home Decor & Housewares
1st Place Winner: Coastal Concepts, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Hilltop Gallery, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Saybrook Home, Old Saybrook

Home Heating & Cooling
1st Place Winner: Wilcox Energy, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Viglione Heating & Cooling, East Haven
3rd Place Winner: Long Hill Energy, Clinton

Interior Designer/Decorator
1st Place Winner: Sally Scott Interior Design, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Caryn Paradis Interior Design, Chester

Landscaping Company
1st Place Winner: Christensen Landscaping, Northford
2nd Place Winner: Langer Landscapes, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Connolly Landscape LLC, Clinton

Lighting & Accessories
1st Place Winner: Sound Lighting / Affordable Lighting Center, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Saybrook Home, Old Saybrook

Pest Control
1st Place Winner: Professional Exterminating, Killingworth
2nd Place Winner: Shoreline Wildlife and Pest Control, Clinton

Plumbing Company
1st Place Winner: Canestri Plumbing, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Winslow Plumbing, Guilford

Tree Service
1st Place Winner: Middlesex Tree, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: The Tree Company, Killingworth


Lifestyle & Beauty

Barber
1st Place Winner: Kevin Edward Gentleman’s Barber Shop, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: The Village Barber Shop, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: The Hair Loft Barber Shop, Killingworth

Brows
1st Place Winner: Edge of Madison, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Tommy’s Wax Center, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Jennie Fresa Brow & Beauty Bar, Madison

Facials
1st Place Winner: Esana Med Spa, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Aura Day Spa, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Edge of Madison, Madison

Hair Salon
1st Place Winner: The Mur Salon, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Edge of Madison, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Salon H, Madison

Makeup Studio
1st Place Winner: Allusions Salon & Boutique, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Bold Beauty Bar, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Jennie Fresa Brow & Beauty Bar, Madison

Massage
1st Place Winner: Resilability, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Spa of Essex, Essex
3rd Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook

Nail Salon
1st Place Winner: Villa Nail, Guilford, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Edge of Madison, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Nail Drama, Branford

Spa
1st Place Winner: Esana Med Spa, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Aura Day Spa, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook

Tattoo & Piercing Parlor
1st Place Winner: Primordial Ink, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Transcend, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Fine Line Tattoo, Deep River


Pets

Animal Rescue/Shelter
1st Place Winner: Dan Cosgrove Animal Shelter, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Valley Shore Animal Welfare Lague, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Forgotten Felines, Westbrook

Boarding
1st Place Winner: Shoreline Pet Lodge, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Metro Pooch, North Branford

Pet Grooming
1st Place Winner: Clean Paws Mobile Spa, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Metro Pooch, North Branford
3rd Place Winner: Pawsitively Perfect, East Haven

Pet Sitting
1st Place Winner: We Let the Dogs Out, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Metro Pooch, North Branford
3rd Place Winner: Love Pet Sitting, Guilford

Pet Supplies & Accessories
1st Place Winner: Agway, North Branford, North Haven
2nd Place Winner: Pet Valu, Branford, Guilford, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Pets Choice, Deep River

Veterinary Services
1st Place Winner: Guilford Veterinary Hospital, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Mill Pond Veterinary Hospital, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Veterinary Associates of North Branford


Services

Accounting Firm or Tax Advisor
1st Place Winner: Mason, DiMarco & Shaw, P.C., Madison
2nd Place Winner: MJW EA & Company LLC, Madison

Architecture Firm
1st Place Winner: Centerbrook Architects, Centerbrook
2nd Place Winner: Campaigne Kestner Architects, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Wyeth Architects LLC, Chester

Attorney or Law Firm
1st Place Winner: Cartier & Bower, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Cloutier & Cassella, Ed Cassella, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Sweeney Law Firm, Madison

Auto Repair
1st Place Winner: Hammonasset Service Station, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Madison Service Center, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Classic Motor Car Service, Branford

Bank
1st Place Winner: Essex Savings Bank, Multiple locations
2nd Place Winner: Guilford Savings Bank, Multiple locations
3rd Place Winner: Webster Bank, Multiple locations

Car Wash & Detailing
1st Place Winner: Squeaky Clean Car Wash, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Details by Dennis, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Essex Detailing, Essex

Childcare/Daycare
1st Place Winner: Branford Early Learning Center, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Home Away from Home Daycare, Killingworth
3rd Place Winner: Cradles to Crayons, Guilford

Cleaning Service
1st Place Winner: Clean in Between, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Genie Maids, Madison

Clothing Alterations & Tailoring
1st Place Winner: Lucy Tailors, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Angie Lu Tailors, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline Sewing, Old Saybrook

Computer Repair
1st Place Winner: Enterprise Computer, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Sound Computers, Westbrook
3rd Place Winner: Advanced Office Systems, Branford

Dry Cleaner
1st Place Winner: Madison Dry Cleaners, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Pressed and Dressed, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Crystal Hanger Cleaners, Guilford

Financial Advisor
1st Place Winner: Bill Haydon - Wells Fargo Advisors, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Madison Investment Center, Madison

Hotel
1st Place Winner: Water's Edge Resort & Spa, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Madison Beach Hotel, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Saybrook Point Inn & Spa, Old Saybrook

Inn/Bed & Breakfast
1st Place Winner: Bushnell House, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: The Homestead, Madison
3rd Place Winner: The Riverwind Inn, Deep River

Insurance Company
1st Place Winner: Allstate Insurance - Mark Taragowski, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: V.F. McNeil Insurance, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Clinton Insurance Center, Clinton

Photographer
1st Place Winner: Riverstone Images, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Kelley Norcia Photography, Clinton
3rd Place Winner: Catherine King Photography, Madison

Preschool
1st Place Winner: Our Lady of Mercy Preparatory Academy, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Circle Nursery School, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline School of Montessori, Branford

Real Estate Agent
1st Place Winner: Sharon Linder, Berkshire Hathaway
2nd Place Winner: Rose Ciardiello, William Raveis
3rd Place Winner: Tracy Bonito, William Raveis

Travel Agent/Agency
1st Place Winner: Biehn Travel, Madison


Shopping

Antiques
1st Place Winner: The Hilltop Gallery, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Vintage Home Decor, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Clinton Antique Center, Clinton

Appliances
1st Place Winner: Shore TV and Appliance, Clinton
2nd Place Winner: Page Hardware & Appliance Co., Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Hallock's, Branford

Art
1st Place Winner: The Hilltop Gallery, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Painted By the Shore, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Just Plain Art - Sara Drought Nebel, Madison

Boat Dealer
1st Place Winner: Atlantic Outboard, Westbrook
2nd Place Winner: Louis Marine, Westbrook

Books
1st Place Winner: R.J. Julia Booksellers, Madison
2nd Place Winner: Breakwater Books, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Bennett's Books, Deep River

Car Dealership
1st Place Winner: Grossman Chevrolet Nissan, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Branhaven Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, Branford
3rd Place Winner: Acura by Executive, North Haven

Children's Clothing
1st Place Winner: Just Hatched, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Another Kid's Closet, Deep River
3rd Place Winner: Carter's Westbrook

Consignment or Thrift Store
1st Place Winner: The Hilltop Gallery, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Hole in the Wall, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Loved Boutique, Branford

Eyewear (Not Optomestrist)
1st Place Winner: Kennedy & Perkins, Branford, Guilford, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Cartier Optical, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Essex Vision Center, Centerbrook

Flowers
1st Place Winner: Melillo's Greenhouse & General Store, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Madison Flower Shop, Madison
3rd Place Winner: Mar Floral, Old Saybrook

Gifts
1st Place Winner: Seaside Home & Gifts, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Little Gift Shoppe, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Walker Loden, Madison

Hardware Store (Locally Owned)
1st Place Winner: Country Paint and Hardware, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Page Hardware & Appliance Co., Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Saybrook Hardware, Old Saybrook

Jewelry
1st Place Winner: Water Street Jewelers, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Palmer's Jewelers, Branford, East Haven
3rd Place Winner: Branford Jewelers, Branford

Men's Clothing
1st Place Winner: Anchor and Compass, Deep River
2nd Place Winner: J. Alden, Essex
3rd Place Winner: Another Kid's Closet, Deep River

Organic & Health Food
1st Place Winner: Foodworks, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Shayna B's By the Sea, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Four Seasons Market, Branford

Pre-owned Car Dealership
1st Place Winner: Trolley Square Auto Group, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Grossman Chevrolet Nissan, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: McDermott Auto Group, East Haven

Produce & Farm Stand
1st Place Winner: Scotts' Farms, Deep River, Essex
2nd Place Winner: Bishop's Orchards, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Cole's Farm Stand, Madison

Seafood Store (Locally Owned)
1st Place Winner: Atlantic Seafood, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Star Fish Market, Guilford
3rd Place Winner: Saybrook Seafood, Old Saybrook

Specialty/Gourmet Foods
1st Place Winner: Fromage, Old Saybrook
2nd Place Winner: Centerbrook Cheese Shop, Centerbrook
3rd Place Winner: Madison Cheese Shop, Madison

Sporting Goods & Bicycles
1st Place Winner: Zane's Cycles, Branford
2nd Place Winner: Pedal Power, Essex
3rd Place Winner: Action Sports, Branford, Old Saybrook

Swimming Pool & Spa
1st Place Winner: Aquatic Pool & Spa, Northford, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Imperial Pools, North Branford
3rd Place Winner: Shoreline Hot Tubs & Saunas, Westbrook

Toy Store
1st Place Winner: Jordie's Toy Shoppe, Guilford
2nd Place Winner: Toys Ahoy, Essex
3rd Place Winner: The Purple Bear, Guilford

Wine, Spirits, & Beer
1st Place Winner: Townline Wine and Spirits, North Branford
2nd Place Winner: Paradise Wines, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Cindy's Wine and Spirits, Westbrook

Women's Clothing
1st Place Winner: Polished Boutique, Branford
2nd Place Winner: KC's/Tamar, Old Saybrook
3rd Place Winner: Loft Outlet, Westbrook


Reader Comments