Login  /  Register  | 3 premium articles left before you must register.
July 24, 2014

TheDay.com The Web
Web Search powered by Yahoo! SEARCH

Editor's Note: This opinion piece was submitted by a member of the public to The Day's community website, www.Zip06.com.

Shoreline Gymnastics Competes at Rhode Island Invitational

Posted By: Diana G

Published 01/03/2013 12:00 AM
Updated 01/03/2013 01:08 PM

Shoreline Gymnastics of Old Saybrook competed at the Rhode Island Invitational at the Providence Convention Center in Providence on December 8th and 9th.

Levels 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 were represented. The Level 4 team included Helena Gernhardt (Old Saybrook), Emily Smith (Clinton), Madeline Fraser (East Lyme), Abigail Maynard (Waterford) and Ella Ferrucci (Essex). Strong individual performances for Level 4 on vault included Gernhardt (first), Fraser (first) and Maynard (tied for first); bars Gernhardt (third) and Fraser (tied for third); beam Maynard (tied for second); floor Fraser (tied for second) and Gernhardt (third); and all around Gernhardt (second).

The Level 5 team included Meghan Kapij (Old Saybrook), Megan Cravinho (Old Lyme), Madeline SanMarco (Madison) and Amanda Rowe (Waterford). Strong individual performances for Level 5 on vault included Rowe (first); and bars included Rowe (tied for third). The Level 5 team placed well in many other events including fourth on vault, floor and all-around and fifth on bars, floor and all-around.

The Level 6 team included Addison Marchese (Essex), Elizabeth Cravinho (Old Lyme), Alexandra Bishop (Old Saybrook), Haley Smith (Clinton) and Mackenzie Mahar (Pawcatuck). Strong individual performances for Level 6 on beam included Smith (tied for third). The Level 6 team placed well in many other events including tied for fourth on vault, fifth on beam and tied for fifth on floor.

The Level 7 team included Kate Ryan (East Haddam), Tehya Cerase (Westbrook), Mary Bolles (Old Lyme), Daria Mazziotti (Killingworth) and Emma Katko (Essex). Strong individual performances on vault included Bolles (second); bars Bolles (tied for second); beam Ryan (second) and Bolles (tied for second); and all around Bolles (third).

The Level 8 team included Katie Seegert (Old Saybrook), Kylie McCarthy (Old Lyme) and Morgan Staehle (Oakdale). The Level 8 team placed well in many events including fifth on floor.

The Level 9 team included Samantha LeMire (Moodus), Megan McNeil (Pawcatuck) and Abby McGuirk (Madison). Strong individual performances on vault included McNeil (tied for second) and LeMire (tied for third); bars LeMire (tied for first) and McNeil (second); floor LeMire (first) and McNeil (second); and all around McNeil (second) and LeMire (third).

Town News

Visit Zip06
Submit Your:  Submit Your News Submit Your Photos Submit Your Events